2015 Orchestra Concerts

Wintergreen Festival Orchestra Concerts and Programs

i-DvxQmCf-L.jpg

With a full complement of professional musicians from around the country, the Wintergreen Festival Orchestra presents exciting concerts throughout the Wintergreen Summer Music Festival.  These performances anchor each weekend's activities and feature an inspiring mix of standards and newly composed works.  World renowned guest artists, conductors, and composers come to the mountain each year to perform with the stellar musicians of the Wintergreen Festival Orchestra. 

2015 WFO CONCERTS

All of our concerts this year are inspired by the 20th anniversary of Wintergreen Performing Arts. From the 150th anniversary of the premiere of Schubert's Unfinished Symphony to Zuill Bailey's return engagement from 2005, we toast the year 2015 and all of the musical anniversaries it represents. **

Join us 45 minutes before each performance for a pre-concert "Inside the Music" discussion. 

There are no items to display from the selected collection.

THE 2015 WFO 

*Not a complete list.  Check back for updates and biographies. After principals, players are listed alphabetically. 

Violins

  • MingHuang Xu, Concertmaster - Week 1
  • Elisabeth Adkins, Concertmaster - Week 2
  • Chris Pulgram, Concertmaster - Week 3&4
  • Ross Monroe Winter, Principal 2nd Violin
  • Susan C. Dominguez-Germanson
  • Mellasenah Edwards
  • James Glazebrook
  • Alison Hall
  • Sharan Levanthal
  • James Lyon
  • John Meisner
  • Milene Moreira
  • Marissa Polesky
  • Rebecca Racusin
  • Jana Vander Schaaf Ross, Assistant Concertmaster (Week 4)
  • Andrea Schultz, Assistant Concertmaster (Weeks 1-3)
  • Elizabeth Vonderheide

Viola

Cello

  • Wesley Baldwin, Principal
  • Michael Finckel
  • Sarah Kapps
  • David Rezits
  • Sara Sitzer

Bass

  • Dee Moses, Principal
  • Bleda Elibal
  • John Preston Smith, IV

Woodwinds

  • Lance Suzuki, Principal Flute
  • Julee Hickcox, Flute
  • Hannah Hammel, Piccolo
  • Aaron Hill, Principal Oboe
  • William Parrish, Oboe
  • Thomas Josenhans, Principal Clarinet
  • Charles Messersmith, Clarinet
  • Cynthia Cioffari, Principal Bassoon
  • Joseph Kluesener, Bassoon
  • Elizabeth Roberts, Contrabassoon

Brass and Percussion

  • Wallace Easter, Principal Horn
  • Wallace Easter, III, Horn
  • Rodney Overstreet, Horn
  • Abigail Pack, Horn
  • Paul M. Neebe, Principal Trumpet
  • Susan Sievert Messersmith, Trumpet
  • Jay Crone, Principal Trombone
  • Brad Edwards, Trombone
  • Harold Van Schaik, Trombone
  • Chris Combest, Principal Tuba
  • Lynn R. Bernhardt, Jr., Timpani
  • Justin Alexander, Percussion
  • Steven Cornelius, Percussion
  • Al Wojtera, Percussion

Operations

  • Grant Ellis, Stage Manager
  • Kaeza Fearn, Assistant to the Directors
  • John P. Smith, IV, Librarian